Mesa has record 41 earn NJCAA All-Academic recognition

Mesa has record 41 earn NJCAA All-Academic recognition

Colorado Springs, Colo. – A record 41 Mesa student-athletes have been awarded all-academic recognition by the NJCAA this year. 

The total surpasses last year's record of 35 and represents the fourth consecutive year MCC's total has increased. 

The honor is split into three teams. First team is for 4.0 GPAs, second team for 3.80-3.99 and third team for 3.60-3.79. 

Those earning first team recognition were: Jordan Alvarez, women's cross country, women's indoor track and field, women's outdoor track and field; Ashlyn DiDomenico, women's cross country, women's indoor track and field, women's outdoor track and field; Tori Gonzalez, softball; Jordan McClellanm softball; Catherine Ramirez, women's soccer; Jorge Sala-Frigeri, men's tennis; Paul Steffenson, baseball and Takara Wade, women's basketball. 

In addition, five T-Bird teams also earned all-academic recognition for having a cumulative GPA of over 3.0. They were: women's cross country, women's golf, softball, men's tennis and baseball. 

The honors were spread among 16 of MCC's 18 sports.

The complete list of honorees:

Jordan Alvarez Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field First team
Morgan Barta Women's Soccer Second Team
Jake Beeler Baseball Second Team
Nikki Begay Softballl Third Team
Joshua Brown Baseball Third Team
Cameron Cohn Volleyball Second Team
Leah Crist Volleyball Third Team
Kara Dale Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Third Team
Joshua Daniels Football Third Team
Connor Denning Baseball Second Team
Ashlyn DiDomenico Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field First Team
Megan Fusak Women's Golf Third Team
Maia Gajate Women's Soccer Third Team
Tori Gonzalez Softball First Team
Paige Greenley Volleyball Third Team
Travis Hatfiekd Men's Soccer Third Team
Luke Jernigan Men's Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field Second Team
Emily Lynch Women's Soccer Second Team
Jeff Martin  Men's Tennis Third Team
Jordan McClellan Softball First Team
Mercedes Navarro Softball Second Team
Lindsey Paboucek Softball Second Team
Kennedy Partee Softball Third Team
Samantha Quezada Softball Third Team
Catherine Ramirez Women's Soccer First Team
Corina Rascon Softball Second Team
Gergo Rendek Men's Tennis Third Team
Tawsi Rohner Women's Soccer Second Team
Nolan Ruff Baseball Second Team
Jorge Sala-Frigeri Men's Tennis First Team
Kaiitlyn Schoenwetter Volleyball Second Team
Lucas Severo Men's Tennis Second Team
Marcus Skundrich Baseball Second Team
Zane Smith Men's Golf Third Team
Samantha Sosa Softball Third Team
Paul Steffenson Baseball First Team
Tridstan Stellmach Meen's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Third Team
Greg Student Baseball Second Team
Joshua Tucker Meen's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Third Team
Takara Wade Women's Basketball First Team
Max Williams Baseball Third Team

 

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop