Mesa Has Record 35 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Award Winners

Mesa Has Record 35 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Award Winners

The 2016-2017 athletic season for the Mesa Community College Thunderbirds saw a Valley of the Sun Bowl victory, five region championships and the icing on the cake, a national championship.  

But just as crucial as success in game competition is success in the classroom.

"Our athletes know that they have to put their phones away, sit in the front row and ask questions," said Director of Athletics John Mulhern, "getting an education is the priority."

With this philosophy being implemented by each coach and athlete, Mesa has recorded the highest number of Academic All-Americans in its history with 35.

"The success we see in the classroom directly reflects the results we see on the field," said Mulhern. 

Of the 35 athletes earning academic awards, nine earned First Team Academic All-American, seven earned Second Team Academic All-American and 19 earned Third Team Academic All-American.

"MCC is proud of our student athletes for excelling academically and athletically. These exceptional individuals represent MCC well both locally and nationally and serve as a reflection of our outstanding athletic programs," said Mesa Interim President, Sasan Poureetezadi.

To be honored as a First Team All-American, one must have a 4.00 GPA.  A Second Team All-American must earn a 3.80-3.99 GPA and a Third Team All-American must earn a 3.60-3.79 GPA.

Below is the list of Mesa's Academic All-American's.

FIRST TEAM

Noe Anabir - Men's Basketball

Ashlyn Didomenico - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country

Tori Gonzalez - Softball

Gianna Grumbien - Women's Basketball

Samantha Miller - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country

Myrna Navarette - Indoor Track & Field

Gergo Rendek - Men's Tennis

Jake Suddreth - Baseball

Takara Wade - Women's Basketball

SECOND TEAM

Jordan Alvarez - Outdoor Track & Field

Drew Bailey - Baseball

Joshua Brown - Baseball

Kelsey Chiaverini - Softball

Shaquille Grosvenor - Football

Emily Lynch - Women's Soccer

Madison Tjaden - Women's Golf

THIRD TEAM

Jacob Aboud - Men's Golf

Brandi Alderson - Women's Soccer

Catherine Bryant - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field

Ashle Burns - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field

Savannah Cornejo - Women's Soccer

Cameron Cruz - Baseball

Maia Gajate - Women's Soccer

Paige Greenly - Volleyball

Linus Holthey - Men's Tennis

Keaton Licon - Football

Marcus Mannie - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field

Arilena Martinez - Softball

Grant Navakuku - Track & Field

Sara Phillips - Softball

Ryan Porter - Men's Golf

Keaton Ranger -  Men's Basketball

Dusan Simovic

Ryan Sisk - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country

Sydney White - Women's Soccer

View: Mobile | Desktop